Scottish Event Campus

The Scottish Event Campus (SEC) features the SEC Centre - five interconnected exhibition and meeting spaces, the iconic 3,000 seat SEC Armadillo and our most recent addition, The SSE Hydro – a 13,000 capacity concert, sporting and special events arena.  With its infinite flexibility, the campus has gone from strength to strength and, with planned expansion and development, will continue to position Glasgow on the world stage.  

SEC Armadillo

Designed by world-renowned architects Foster + Partners, the SEC Armadillo is a Glasgow landmark with a unique style and practical, comfortable facilities for up to 3,000.

SEC Centre

SEC Centre offers five interconnected exhibition and event halls with a combined area of over 22,000sqm.    

SSE Hydro

A truly iconic structure, the 13,000 capacity SSE Hydro is Scotland’s home of live entertainment and is consistently ranked by Pollstar in the top three arenas globally.

COOKIE POLICY

When you use our website we, and a number of third party organisations, may collect information using cookies. By continuing to use this website you are accepting and consenting to our use of cookies in line with your browser cookie settings. You may, at any time, disable our cookies using your browser. However, this may mean that you will be unable to use or access a number of functions or areas of our website.

The booking engine is supplied by Ticketmaster, please see the Ticketmaster website for Cookie information.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small file made up of text that is downloaded and stored on your computer, mobile or other handheld device by your web browser whenever you visit a website containing cookies. Each time you then visit the website, your computer will send these cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise you and personalise your experience.

Cookie types
• ‘Session’ cookies are cookies that are downloaded and stored in your browser for a limited amount of time only. For example, these may be cookies used to remember website searches.
• ‘Persistent’ cookies remain in your browser after the session (unless you delete them). They are stored for a longer period, sometimes days or months. They become active each time you visit the website and can be used to enhance your user experience, such as by remembering details or preferences. These cookies can be either first-party or third-party. Third-parties can include websites such as Facebook, Google Analytics, Twitter etc.
• ‘Performance’ cookies collect information about your use of the website, such as webpages visited and any error messages; they do not collect personal information, and the information collected is aggregated such that it is anonymous. Performance cookies are used to improve how a website works.
• ‘Functionality’ cookies allow the website to remember any choices you make about the website (such as changes to text size, customised pages) or enable services such as blog comments.

Why use cookies?
Our websites use cookies to help improve the user experience. Where applicable our websites use a cookie control system that allows the user to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/ device on their first visit to the site. This complies with recent legislation for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s device.

Our websites also use cookies to collect information about how well the site is performing via Google Analytics. This information is anonymous.

Some areas of our sites also use Google Remarketing cookies to provide us with information on visitor demographics and interests and Facebook cookies to deliver relevant adverts to Facebook users. We may also use Facebook and Twitter pixels to learn whether someone who has seen an ad on Facebook has later visited our website. Twitter widgets may also be used to enhance the content on our site with recent Twitter feeds.

We do not use cookies which collect data that makes you personally identifiable, or that collect any personal information without your permission to do so.

Google Analytics
We do not collect personal information via Google Analytics.

Our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our websites. It will compile reports on website activity and internet usage for website operators. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Facebook and Facebook owned products (e.g. Instagram)
Our websites use Facebook plugins and pixels provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook").

We sometimes use Facebook plugins and pixels on our websites, however this information is stored by Facebook and not by us. The information is stored in such a way that individuals cannot be tracked, nor can individuals be targeted directly.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Facebook, as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook's privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php or https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/advertising

Twitter
We do not collect personal information via Twitter.

Our websites use Twitter widgets, a social plugin service provided by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”).

We sometimes use Twitter widgets on our websites, however this information is stored by Twitter and not by us. The information is processed in such a way that individuals are not tracked. The Twitter website widget is a social plugin that enables us to tailor content on our site(s), either by one or more of the following Twitter plugin features:
• Showing recent tweets
• Showing followers and counts
• Showing an interactive follow button
• Help tailor content and suggestions

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Twitter, as well as your rights in this respect and options for protecting your privacy please visit the following links:

Twitter supports Do Not Track

About tailored suggestions

Twitter’s use of cookies and similar technologies

Twitter Privacy Policy

LinkedIn
We do not collect personal information via LinkedIn.
Our websites use LinkedIn pixels provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA.

We sometimes use LinkedIn pixels on our websites, however this information is stored by LinkedIn and not by us. The information is stored in such a way that individuals cannot be tracked.
For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by LinkedIn, as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy please visit LinkedIn’s privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

How to manage cookies
If at any time you wish to disable our cookies you can change your browser privacy settings. Most modern web browsers will allow you to:
• Review all saved cookies
• Block all cookies
• Block all cookies from a particular site
• Block all third-party cookies
• Delete all cookies

If you would prefer to disable cookies you need to change the browser settings on your computer to reject cookies. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

Microsoft Internet Explorer
1. Choose “Tools” from the menu at the top of your browser
2. Click on “Internet Options”
3. Click on the “Privacy tab”
4. Select the setting that best suits your needs

For Mozilla Firefox
1. Choose “Tools” from the menu at the top of your browser
2. Click on the “Privacy” icon
3. Select the setting that best suits your needs

Google Chrome
1. Click the spanner icon on the browser toolbar.
2. Select “Settings”
3. Select “Show advanced settings”
4. Select the setting that best suits your needs

Safari
1. Choose “Preferences” from your toolbar
2. Select “Privacy”
3. Select the setting that best suits your needs

Further information:

Scottish Information Commissioner's page on cookies

Information Commissioner's Office

All About Cookies

Social Media
Some of our website(s) use the social plugin "like” button, widgets such as “share this” button, or Facebook Pixels, provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugin is identifiable by the blue and white Facebook logo "f".

By visiting our website(s) your browser establishes a connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin, widget or other similar technologies (like pixels) from your browser, enabling Facebook to receive information about you. We have no direct influence on the data gathered by these technologies.

If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugin by clicking “Like” the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. Even if you are not logged into Facebook, there is possibility that the plugin will transmit some data e.g. your IP-address.
For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Facebook, as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook's privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php or https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/advertising

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log out of Facebook before entering our website(s).

The SEC does not intentionally upload any personal information to Facebook for the purposes of targeted marketing e.g. using Facebook services like Custom Audiences. For more information about online behavioural advertising and what you can do to manage your privacy, please visit the pan European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) website: Your Online Choices (www.youronlinechoices.eu).

Social Media Platforms (Facebook, Twitter, etc)
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we, and our users, utilise, are bound to the terms and conditions, and the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/ engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms, and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through our standard primary communication channels, such as by telephone or in writing.

Naming Rights Partner

Venue Partners

partners_clydesdale_logo.jpg
HNK_HYDRO_DIGITAL_LOGO_110x100.jpg
AGB012_05_IRNBRU_Master_Horizontal_Girder_Lockup.jpg
partners_capitalfm_logo.jpg
parksmotorgroup.jpg
Bacardi_Primary_Logo_CMYK.jpeg
exsel group logo.png
raymond_weil.png
partners_mackies_logo.jpg
Nordoff-Robbins---Logo-110x100.png
Back to Top